MH

Kelly's Directory of Stroud 1906

SurnameFirst namesAddressOccupation
ADAMSJames WilliamStratford road, Hawthorn villa
AFFLECKThomas Richard30 Middle streetinsurance superintendent
ALDERGeorge Francis9 King streetseedsman
ALDERGeorge FrederickBowbridge, Vine court
ALDRIDGEAlfred Ernest1 High streetchina & glass dealer
ALDRIDGEGeorge Frederick13 High streetchina & glass dealer
ALDRIDGEHiram22 Church streetwatch maker
ALDRIDGEJoseph WilliamHorns road, The Hawthorns
All Saints (Iron) Church8 & 11am & 6.30pm; week days, 8am. (except wed & fri: 11am); tues 7.30pmUplandsRev. John BEVAN, MA, vicar
ALLENCharles Peter, MPFarm Hill park; & National Liberal Club, SWUDC member
ALLENEdwinMidland Railway station master
ALLENJamesSpringfield roadteacher of music
ALLENJohn1 Middle streetbaker & post office
ANGELLCharlesRussell streetRailway commercial hotel; good commercial accommodation; spacious stabling; central &c
Anthony, T P & Co Ltd20 King streetgeneral drapers; silk mercers; costumiers; milliners; dress making; mantles; mourning warehouse; funerals furnished &c
APPERLEYDennisSlad road, 1 Hampden villa
APPERLYAlexander CooperPark road, Brunswick house
APPERLYAlfred esqRodborough courtmagistrate
APPERLYEbenezerBowbridge lane, Field house
ASHMEADAlbert11 Wall bridgeblacksmith
ASHMEADEliza (Miss)11 London rdservants' registry
ATKINSAlbert(see Nelmes, Poole & Atkins)auctioneer &c
Avens, Frederick & CoTrusty engineering worksgas & oil engine makers
BACKHOUSEHerbert A29 Acre streethair dresser
Badbrook School(girls & infants); av attendance, 60BadbrookMrs Georgina COLLINS, mistress
BADDELEYWelbore St ClairPainswick, Castle Halemagistrate
BAILEYAlbertBellevue roadsanitary inspector to Stroud Rural District Council
Bailey, S G & Co LtdStafford millspaint & varnish manufacturers
BAILEYStanley GordonBannut Trees
Baker, B & SonLondon roadpicture frame makers &c
BAKERGeorge Aaron22 George streetwatch maker
BALLAlfred John MortonGeorge street;
[h] The Green
solicitor; registrar & high bailiff of the county court; coroner for the Stroud & Cirencester division of the county (firm: Ball, Smith, Upton & Playne)
BALLEdward27 Slad roadinnkeeper, Fountain inn
BALLElizabeth (Mrs)4 Towerhillconfectioner
BALLJames18 Towerhillgreengrocer
Ball, Smith, Upton & PlayneGeorge streetsolicitors
BANHAMWilliam Charles HenrySlad road, Spring bank
BANNISTERWilliam CharlesStratford road, Swiss villa
Baptist Chapel11am & 3 & 6.30pm; mon 7pmJohn streetRev. Charles Alfred DAVIS, minister
Baptist Chapel11am & 6.30pm; thurs 7.30pmLansdown
Barnard & Co5 George streetpianoforte manufacturers & merchants; all kinds of musical instruments; gramophones, sheet music &c
BARNESCharlesSpringfield road, Cotswold villa
BARNESWilliam Henry55 Parliament streetshopkeeper
BARRETTAlbertStratford roadhouseholder
BARRETTRichard35 High streetchemist
BARRYPhilip M23 Acre streettailor
BASSETTCharles9 Towerhillchimney sweeper
BASSETTRalph CHorns rd, Park viewpianoforte dealer
BASTINThomas FrederickUpper grange
BATEMANHenry James6 Bedford stwine & spirit merchant
BATEMANJames Henry2 Castle villas
BATEMANJonah12 Wallbridgegrocer
Baxter & StephensCainscross roadhop merchants
BAXTERAlbertSlad road, Crail house
BAXTERJohnCainscross road, Downfield villa
BAXTERMrsAcre st, Acre Hill house
Baxter, Nathaniel & SonSlad roadbuilders
BAXTERWalter William11 Castle streetpainter
BAXTERWynne Edwin, DL, JPBisley road, The Granvilles
BEARDWilliam43 London roadcarpenter
BEAVISHenry RSlad roadbuilder & contractor
BECKEllen (Mrs)Pagan hillpost office
BECKHenry James25 Nelson stbutcher & beer retailer
BELLAndrew (exors. of)56 High streetlinen drapers
BENNETTAlbert CharlesSummer streetfarmer
BENNETTElizabeth (Mrs)1 & 2 Gloucester streetinnkeeper, Ye Old Painswick inn
BENSONJ F7 George streetphotographer
BERRYMANBenjamin107 Slad roadcarpenter
BERRYMANMrsSlad road, Uplands cottage
BEVANLouisa (Mrs)11 Slad roadapartments
Billett & Co5 Russell streethatters
BIRDJosephLower street, 1 Berkeley villas
BIRTFrederick James7 Cainscross roadwatch maker
BIRTGeorge4 & 5 High street;
[h] Springfield road, Clifton villas
grocer
BISHOPGeorge Henry58 Parliament streetgrocer
BISHOPHenry28 Chapel streetcabinet maker
BISHOPHenry HallCainscross road
BISHOPMissLondon road, Castledean
BISHOPWilliam Hill[h] Park rd, Richmond housewool dyer (see Gyde, Bishop & Co)
BISHOPWilliamLondon rd, Brick house
BISHOPWilliam H16 Gloucester stfishmonger & game dealer
BLACKWELLHenry13 Nelson streetoutfitter
BLANCHHenry AlbertPagan hill, Hillfield
BLISSJoseph136 Slad roadfurniture remover
Boots Cash Chemists (Western) Ltd23 Russell street
BOWENEdwardUplands, 2 Oxford terhouseholder
BOWERMANGeorge67 Middle streetshopkeeper
Bown & CoLansdown, Steam mineral water manufactorymanufacturers of soda, seltzer, & all kinds of mineral waters; lemonade, gingerade, ginger beer; est. 1836
BOWNJohn HenryLansdown
BOWNJoseph42 Slad roadUDC member
BOWYEREllen (Mrs)25 High streetcoffee tavern
BRADLEYDavidLondon roadtailor
BRADSHAWHenryCallowelll
BRADSHAWJohn James S59 Parliament streetconfectioner
BREWERHenry JesseStratford road, Edelweiss
BRINKWORTHArthur Henry7 Whitehallbaker & post office
BROWNINGFrancis JosephStratford road, Ivydene
BROWNINGHenry Charles17 Gloucester streetbutcher
BROWNINGMrsStratford road
BROWNINGWilliam JBisley rd, 1 The Limeshouseholder
BROWNJOHNCharles55 Parliament streetboot maker
BRUTONAlfred WilliamStratford road
BRYANTJohn4 George streetantique furniture dealer
BUCHANANErnestPark road, Grosvenor house
BULLOCKHenryParliament streetmilk dealer
BURDOCKEllen (Mrs)55 Lansdownapartments
BURGHOPEHarryUplands, 2 Claremont villas
BURROWSAlbert21 London roadtailor
BURRUSSamuel1 Parliament streetchimney sweep
BURTMrsBisley road, Myrtle lodge
BUSCOMBJohn, MRCVS48 Lansdownvetinary surgeon
Butcher & Co4 Lansdownmilliners & furniture dealers
BUTCHERHarrySummer streettailor
BUTCHERWilliam John21 Gloucester stathletic outfitter
BUTLANDWilliam Edward52 Slad rd
BUTLERPercy James30 High streetgreengrocer
Butt & SonWallbridgecoal dealers
BUTTAlfred112 Slad roadshopkeeper
BUTTGeorge (& Mrs E)Bowbridgegrocer & post office
BUTTJoseph35 London road,
BUTTERFIELDJamesBisley rd, 3 Granville villashouseholder
Callcut & BeavisKing street6d. bazaar
CALLINGHAMRobert1 King street; T N 0279The Royal George family & commercial hotel & posting house; jobmaster & funeral carriage proprietor; billiards, bowling, tennis &c
CAPELLieut-Col WilliamThe Grovemagistrate
Capital & Counties Bank Ltd (The)(branch); draw on head office: 39 Threadneedle street, London ECHigh street Edward Weedon WINTERBOTHAM, manager
CARLYONRev. William RundleField road, EpworthWesleyan minister
CARTERHarry Charles8 Lower streetbaker
CARTERJosephBisley road, Clarence villahouseholder
CASSACCASylvester8 Gloucester streethardware dealer
Castle Street School(girls); av attendance, 240Castle streetMiss Catherine SMITH, mistress
Castle Street Infants School(infants); av attendance, 126Castle streetMiss Fanny BLAKE, mistress
Catholic Convent of St. RoseBeeches greenRev. Mother, prioress
Catholic School(voluntary, mixed); av attendance, 90Beeches greenthe children are taught by the Dominican Sisters of St Rose's' Convent
CemeteryBisley roadFrederick WINTERBOTHAM, clerk to the joint burial committee; George HOLMES, superintendent
Cetta, Giuseppe & Giovani4a High streethardware & watch dealers
CHAMBERSEllen (Mrs)Nelson st, Laurel villaapartments
CHAMBERSFrancis AlfredBowbridge, The Elms
CHAMBERSHenry George10 Nelson streettailor
CHAMBERSJoseph WilliamNelson streetwheelwright & carriage builder
CHAMBERSWilliam ClutterbuckBowbridge, Thrupp housewool & cloth dyer; a principal landowner
CHAMPIONLlewellynauctioneer &c (see Davis & Champion)
CHANDLERThomasBath placeshopkeeper
CHAPMANGeorge Thomas4 Gloucester street;
[h] Bisley road, 1 Newland villa
blacksmith
CHEWSarah Frances (Mrs)11 Russell stmusic warehouse
Chew, Thomas L & Sons8 King streetmanufacturing & furnishing ironmongers; mediaeval & art metal workers; iron casement makers, gasfitters, plumbers & general smiths
Church Street School(boys); av attendance, 235Church streetGeorge Harper FERNELEY, master
CLARKCaroline (Miss)51 Lansdownmusic teacher
CLARKGeorgeCallowellcardboaroad, box maker
CLARKHenry Walter1 & 2 George streetdraper
CLARKWilliam J.36 Towerhillbeer retailer
CLARKEJamesParliament streetbaker
CLARKEMissTrinity road
CLARKEThomas JamesBisley rd, Norwood cottagebuilder; UDC member
CLIFTAlfred John3 Rowcroftwoollen & manchester warehouseman; billiard cloths stocked; also cloths for lining carriages & motor cars
CLOSECharlotte (Mrs)52 London roadapartments
CLUTTERBUCKRichardNelson street, Nelson house
Clutterbuck, Richard & Son14 High stfurniture brokers
CLUTTERBUCKSamuel Richard39 High stchina & glass dealer
COCKAYNEJohn Enson57 Lansdownsuperintendent, London, Edinburgh & Glasgow Assurance Co Ltd
COLEGeorge JamesUnion streetpub keeper, Swan
COLEYJames William Ernest1 Castle villas
COLEYSamuel James57 High street, & 24 King stchemist
COLLEDGEThomas Charles, LDS.Glas15 Lansdowndentist
COLLINSJackSlad road, Badbrook villahouseholder
COLLINSWilliamKing streetprinter, stationer & registrar of marriages
Colwell, Ernest & Co49 High streetgrocers
COMLEYHenry J10 Russell streetphotographer
COMLEYHenry John8 Castle street
Congregational Chapel11 am & 6.30 pmOld Chapel streetRev. David A. DAVIES, minister
Congregational Chapel11 am & 6.30 pm; tues 7.30 pmBedford streetRev. Oswald George WHITFIELD, minister
COOKJohn KendleSlad rd, 2 Kent villas
COOKEAlfred Square, MRCS.Eng, LSA.LondBadbrook housesurgeon; senior surgeon to the Stroud general hospital & medical officer to the workhouse
COOKEArthur SydneyPagan hillbuilder, contractor & monumental mason; ecclesiastical work a speciality
COOPERFrederick9 Russell streetdraper
COOPERJohn WHorns rd, Westford house
CORDEUXMissPark road
CORDWELLGeorgeBowbridgegrocer
County CourtTown Hall officesAlfred John Morton BALL, registrar & high bailiff; Ralph HALLOWS, clerk
County Police StationGloucester streetJames Boulton BIGGS, superintendent; 2 sergeants & 8 men
COUSINSArthur15 Russell streetlocal manager of the Gloucestershire Echo
COWARDWilliam2 High street;
[h] Horns road, The Laurels
tailor; UDC member
COXAlbert Henry[h] Bisley road, 4 Granville villascoal merchant (see Dickenson, Prosser & Cox)
COXFrederick William40 London road
COXRichard Edwin3 George streettailor
CRADDOCKEmma (Mrs)7 High streethosiery knitter
CRANSTOUNElizabeth (Miss)Abbotsford collegeboarding school
Cratchley BrothersRussell streetmonumental masons
CRATCHLEYThomas (1 of 2?)Slad roadfurniture remover
CRATCHLEYThomas (1 of 2?)1 & 2 Kendrick stglass & china dealer
CROOME--from Royal George tapcarrier to Eastington, daily
CROSBYHarry Man, MB, CM.Edin16 Nelson stsurgeon
CRUDDASWilliam AlbertStratford road, Lawn villas
CRUDDASWilliam HerbertRussell street, Conservative clubsec. & principal agent to the Mid-Gloucester Conservative & Unionist Association
CUBITTSidneyLower street, Yarrow
CULLMissUplands, 5 Oxford terrace
CULLSeptimus Gordon2 Lansdownarchitect
CULLIMOREHenryDownfield & London roadhay dealer
CURTISJohn73 Chapel streetbeer retailer
CUTLERGeorgeCainscross road
DABNEYHenryBisley roadsuperintendent, Britannic Assurance Co Ltd
DAGGETTFrederickRock house
DALLIMOREMrs46 Slad road
DAMSELLGeorge ThomasParliament streetfish dealer
DANGERFIELDEdward JohnHill House farmfarmer
DANGERFIELDJohn H5 Gloucester streetbeer retailer
DANGERFIELDThomas5 Gloucester street;
[h] Park road, Surrey lodge
general carrier & furniture remover; pleasure brake & cab proprietor; carrier to Gloucester, daily
DAVIDWaIter Powell3 Middle st
DAVIESAlbert Barnes, LRCP.Lond, MRCS.Eng14 Lansdownsurgeon
DAVIESRev. David ACongregational minister
Davis & Champion16 Kendrick streetauctioneers, surveyors, land & estate agents & valuers
DAVISEdward CharlesRowcroftsolicitor; perpetual commissioner & commissioner for oaths; clerk to justices & to commissioners of taxes
DAVISGeorge5 Union streettailor
DAVISJfrom Imperial hotelcarrier to Nailsworth, twice daily
DAVISJoseph ThomasJohn streetrope & twine maker
DAVISOtho8 Chapel streethouseholder
DENTONDaniel44 London road
DEVINEWalter JonesBowbridge, Stafford cottage
DICKENSONJoseph23 High street;
[h] Lansdown, Brookfield
grocer & agent for W&A Gilbey Ltd, wine & spirit merchants
Dickenson, Prosser & CoxRussell street; TN 147Xcoal proprietors, factors & merchants; quotations given & truck loads to any station
DICKINSONHMiddle streetsub-post office
DORINGTONSir John Edward bart, MP, MA, DLLypiatt Parkmagistrate
DOWNINGWilliam GStratford road, Park View house
DRINKWATERJosephSlad road, Stubton house
DUDBRIDGEFrancis John29 Middle streetbuilder
DUDBRIDGEJohnSpringfield road
DUDBRIDGEJohn Stephen8 Lansdownpublic auditor; UDC member
Dudbridge, S J & Sons8 Lansdownincorporated accountants
DUDBRIDGESidney8 Lansdown
DUNSFORDArthurRowcroft; [h] Rowcroft housemanager of Lloyds Bank & treasurer to the Stroud UDC; to the Stroud General Hospital & to the Stroud Water Navigation Co
EARLEJohn WatermanLondon road, Ashcroft
Eastmans Ltd7 Kendrick street, &
8 & 45 High street
butchers
Eddels & DanielsGeorge streetcarriers to Chalford, daily ('bus)
EDDELSfrom Railway hotelcarrier to Stonehouse, daily
EDWARDFrankSlad road, Deepdenehouseholder
EDWARDSEdwin3 Union streetgreengrocer
EDWARDSMrsBisley road, El Teb cottage
ELLICOTTHis Honor Judge Arthur Becher, MARodborough manormagistrate
ELLIOTTEdwardBisley rd, 2 Winchcombe houseshouseholder
ELLIOTTGeorge ORussell street, Holloway instituteassessor & collector of income tax &c; sec. to the Mid-Gloucester Conservative & Unionist Club
ELLIOTTJohn52 High street; [h] 45 Slad roadprinter, stationer, bookseller, bookbinder & publisher of the Stroud Household Almanack & Directory
ENGLISHRichard53 London road
EVANSWatson Benjamin ErnestPagan hillbaker & shopkeeper
EVERETTArthur George43 Slad road
Excelsior Engineering Co Ltd(The)Bowbridge; Telegrams "Excelsior, Bowbridge, Stroud; TN 144Ymakers of steam engines; pumps; mill gearing; iron roofs; iron & brass founders & general engineers
FACEWatson JCainscross road, Ivy cottage
FARRARWalter11 Kendrick streetconfectioner
FARRERRobert Samuel11 High streetchemist
Fawkes & Son8 & 9 Kendrick streetgrocers; wine & spirit merchants
FAWKESArthur F LSlad road, The Cottage
Fawkes BrothersTown flourmills. Telegrams "Fawkes Brothers, Stroud". Telephone 60 Nationalmillers, & seed, hay, straw, corn & cake merchants
FAWKESFrederickBisley road, Grasmere
FAWKESHedley VictorBisley road, Camden lodge
FAWKESMrs SylvanusDownfield, Grafton house
FERNELEYGeorge HarperSpringfield road, Albion villaschoolmaster
FERRABEEMrsLower street, 2 Berkeley villas
FIELDJohn42 Lower streetchimney sweeper
FIELDINGJohn50 Lansdownapartments
Fire Brigade (UDC)Market placeJesse TANNER, captain; 11 men
Fire Brigade (Volunteer)Market placePhilip FORD, captain; 11 men
Fisher & Milnes6 Rowcroftcivil engineers & architects
FISHERAlfred62 Parliament streetbeer retailer
FISHERMajor CharlesCastle street, The Castle
FISHERMrsBisley road, Rock villa
Fletcher, W & R Ltd10 Kendrick streetbutchers
FLIGHTEmily (Miss)26 Middle streetapartments
FLIGHTJoseph13 London roadpub keeper, Sun Dial
FLOOKJohnBisley road, 1 Argyle villahouseholder
FLUCKMrs54 Slad road
FOOKHenry ThomasUplands, 1 Prospect villashouseholder
FOOTEFrederick Brett51 Slad road
FORBESEllen (Mrs)Pagan hillmilliner
FORDAlfred Thomas, FCAauctioneer & chartered accountant (see RestaIl & Ford)
FORDMissSpringfield road, 1 Upland villas
FORDPhilipSlad road, Kingston houseUDC member
Ford, Philip & SonSlad rd; TN 142X3government contractors, undertakers, builders, sanitary plumbers &c
FOSTERBrooksbank (Miss)49 London roadseed dealer
FOWLES--from Railway hotelcarrier to Avening
FOXRev. Canon George LL.BLansdown, Vicaragevicar of parish church
FOXSophie (Mrs)38 London roadhouseholder
Franklin & Sons27 Nelson streetshoe makers
FRANKLINWilliam1 Nelson streetdairy
FREEBURYJames E46 London roadengraver
Freebury, John William & Son3 London rdstone engravers
FREEMANRobert Wakefield20 Russell sthatter & hosier
FRYERMarkSlad road, Grantham villa
FYFIELDCaroline (Mrs)1 Union streetshopkeeper
GAITSMisses9 Castle street
GARDINERFrederick Edward47 Parliament streetfried fish shop
Gardner & Sons6 King street, & London road;
TN 0296
builders, sanitary specialists, plumbers, decorators & general house painters
GARDNERCharles B13 King streethatter
GARDNERCharles BurghopeLower street, Castle bank
GARDNEREdward Ewart33 London rd
GARDNEREmily (Mrs)148 Slad roadshopkeeper
GARDNERFrederick DyerUpper Springfield rd
GARDNERJames WilliamSlad road, 2 Stratton villas
GARDNERJohnBelle Vue road, Priory househouseholder
GARDNERLewis SRockfield house
GARDNERThomas William6 King st
GARRETTEdward34 High streetshopkeeper
GARRETTMissBisley road, 2 Devon cots
GARTONJamesGeorge street, Bank house
General HospitalTrinity rdAlfred Square COOKE; Frederick William STORRY, MRCS & Albert Barnes DAVIES, LRCP.Lond, surgeons; Alfred W WALLER, LRCP.Lond, hon. assistant surgeon; Claud Lionel COODE, MB, MRCS, house surgeon; Miss E. G. HOLMES, matron
GEOGHEGANMrsCastle street, Corbett house
GIBBONSWilliam2 Uplands roadhouseholder
GIBSONJamesBisley road, Seymour lodgehouseholder
GILLMANWilliam Hobbs3 King streethatter & hosier
GILMANMiss3 Castle villas
Gloucester CitizenNewspaper
(branch office)
55 London rdHector COLES, manager; published every evening
Gloucestershire Echo(branch)15 Russell streetArthur COUSINS, local manager
GODDARDWilliam1 Castle streetapartments
GODFREYJoseph11 Gloucester streetdining rooms
Godsell & Sons LtdSalmon's Spring brewerybrewers & wine & spirit merchants
GODSELLEdward SSalmon's house
GODSELLGeorge WilliamThe GrangeUDC member
GODSELLJames UriahStratford court
GODSELLMissSalmon's house
GODSELLMrs MargaretStratford lawn
GOULDGeorgeUplandsplasterer
GOULDMrsSlad road, Woodfield cottage
GRAMSJohnSlad road, 2 Ashton villahouseholder
GRANTErnest P44 High streetpub keeper, Corn Exchange
GRAYAda (Mrs)20 Lansdownapartments
Great Western RailwayRichard ROBERTS, station master
GREENSTREETWilliam John, MACainscross rdhead master, Marling school
GRIMESJoseph30 Gloucester streethorse breaker
GUILDFORDCaroline (Mrs)Uplands, Middle streetshopkeeper & beer retailer
GUILDINGWalter33 High streetconfectioner
GWINNELLJosephBisley road, 2 Bideford villas
Gyde, Bishop & CoLondon roadwool dyers
HABGOODAlbert George10 Chapel streetbeer retailer
HAGGERLily Marie S (Mrs)Slad road, Upland collegeladies' boarding & day school
HAGUEAnnie Esther (Miss)17 Nelson streetflorist
HANBIDGESamuel Righton53 Slad rd
HARDYHenry Louis Preston LRCP, MRCS.Eng, MD.Brux, LSA.Lond, DPH.Lond11 Rowcroftsurgeon & certifying factory surgeon
HARMERMary (Mrs)Horns roadshopkeeper
HARMERRaymond James20 Nelson streethairdresser
HARPERGeorge EdwardPagan hillbuilder; member of UDC
HARRISJ TExchange buildingsvaccination officer
HARRISThomasUplands, Middle street,shoe maker
HARRISONCharlesBisley road, Darlington villadesigner
HARRISONGeorge EdwardBisley road, Claremontliberal agent
HARRISONWalter GeorgeChurchfield rdcoach painter &c
HAWKINSBenjamin, junBisley Old roadbeer retailer & shopkeeper
HAWKINSRev. Edward Hugh, MAWhitehall, Holy Trinity vicaragevicar of Holy Trinity & chaplain of the Workhouse;
UDC member
HAYNESJames2 Summer streetpub keeper, Cross Hands
HAYNESJosiah EJohn street, Union officessurveyor to Rural District Council
HAYNESThomas13 Russell streetfishmonger
HAYWARDElizabeth (Mrs)Uplandsdress maker
HEELASArchibald Hay Grant10 Rowcroftsolicitor
HEMBROWCharlesBisley road, 1 Cotswold villasinsurance agent
HENRYJames22 Lansdowntravelling draper
HERBERTWilliam HawkinsPainswick, Paradise housemagistrate
HEYDENJessefrom Royal George tapcarrier to Miserden, tues & fri 4 pm
Hill & Son1 King streetironmongers
HILLFrank15 George streetwatch maker
HILLMrs9 Slad road
HILLMrs GlendellStratford road
Hill, Paul & CoCheapside workswholesale clothiers
HILLRichardCallowell farmfarmer
HILLRobert MBowbridge lane, Berkshire house
HILL--from Railway hotelcarrier to Oakridge, mon wed fri & sat
Hilliers' Bacon Curing Co Ltd16 High stprovision dealers
Hilton, Stephen & Sons64 High streetboot makers
HOBBSAlfred JosephUpper Springfield road, Lynton villa
HOBBSWalter24 George streetconfectioner, caterer & refreshment contractor; manufacturer of bride cakes &c; table requisites on hire; UDC member
HODGESFrancis R12 Nelson streettin plate worker
HOGGAdolphusBisley Old rdbeer retailer & shopkeeper
HOGGAlbertBisley roadbeer retailer
HOGGFrankUpper Leazespub keeper, Horse & Groom
HOLBOROWUlrichBowbridge lane, The Field
HOLDERWatsonSummer streetbeer retailer
HOLLANDCharles WilliamBisley road, 3 Lypiatt villas; office 3 Lansdownassistant overseer & collector of poor's rates for Stroud & deputy registrar of births & deaths for Stroud sub-district
HOLLANDEdwardBisley road, 1 Lypiatt villasregistrar of births & deaths & relieving officer No. 1 district, Stroud union
HOLLANDEdwin3 Lansdown; [h] Stratford roadmanaging clerk; vestry clerk
HOLLANDGeorge EdwardMerry walks, Mill housebrewers' traveller
Holloway Brothers LtdThreadneedle street, & Kendrick streetwholesale clothiers
Holloway InstituteRussell street
HOLLOWAYGeorge John?chairman of UDC
HOLLOWAYMrsPagan hill, Farm Hill house
HOLMESGeorgeBisley rdsuperintendent of the cemetery
Holy Trinity Church8 & 11am & 6.30pm; daily prayer, 10.30am; thurs 7.30pmWhitehallRev. Edward Hugh HAWKINS MA, vicar;
Rev. Samuel MORGAN, curate
Home & Colonial Stores Ltd62 High streetprovision merchants
HOOKMrsUplands, Springfield villas
HOOPERDaniel9 Middle streetfurniture broker
HOOPERJoseph HenryBisley Old roadshopkeeper
HORDERArthur A17 to 20 High stdraper & milliner
Horwood & Co10 George streetfancy repository
Horwood, Fanny Mary &
Washbourne, Clara
(Miss & Mrs, respectively)14 George streetmilliners
HORWOODMarkTrinity road
HOSKINSAlbertCainscross road, Willowdene
HOTLERCharles51 High streetpub keeper, Bedford Arms
HOUGHTONEmily Matilda (Mrs)Horns road, Cobden villateacher of music
Hound Brand Works LtdSlad rdmanufacturing clothiers
HOWARDMissesBeeches green
HOWELLFrank46 & 47 High stpub keeper, Nelson, & gasfitter
HUDSONBramwellCainscross road, Frome dale
HUGHESAlfred SCainscross road, The Firs
HUGHESEdwin George63 High streettobacoonist
HUGHESFrederickHorns roadshopkeeper
Humphreys & CoSlad rdwoollen cloth manufacturers
HUMPHREYSDavidBisley road, Belsize villa
HUNTAlfredChurchfield road, Rockhillshopkeeper
HUNTHenry21 Nelson streetwatch maker
HUNTJohn WilliamUpper Leazescoal dealer & shopkpr.
HUNTMrsfrom Swancarrier to Bisley-with-Lypiatt, 1pm daily
Huntley & CoSlad roadcloth merchants
HUNTLEYWilliam ErnestStratford road, Lawn villas
HUTCHINGSHarold7 Gloucester streethairdresser
HUTCHINSMargaret (Mrs)134 Slad roadapartments
HYAMCharles3 Tower hillcommon lodging house
HYDEArthur31 Chapel streetbeer retailer & shopkeeper
HYDEJoseph50 Slad road
HYETTFrancis Adams esq, BAPainswick housechairman of the magistrates
Immaculate Conception (Catholic) Churchmass 8am; evening service, 6.30pm (1st sunday in the month) & 10.30am; daily mass 7.30am (in the convent chapel); benediction thurs 7.30pmBeeches greenRev. Thomas Ambrose SMITH DD, priest
INGRAMWilliam TSlad road, Coombe bank
Inland Revenue Office2 Threadneedle streetEdward J G COCKETT, supervisor; James CLARK & William E. HUNTLEY, 2nd class officers
IREDALEJamesPark road, Landour
IRELANDM Efrom George hotelcarrier to Painswick, daily; & to Sheepscombe, fri & sat
IRELANDPeterBisley Old roadcertified bailiff
IRELANDSidney28 Acre streetboot maker
ISACKEJesse HaroldGloucester streetbeer retailer
ISACKERose Stella (Miss)Stratford roadladies' school
JACKSONHarry22 Nelson streetpub keeper, Duke of York
JACKSONMissUplands
JACOBSamuelDownfield, Cartref
James & SonsLansdowncabinet makers
James, G H & Co Ltd14 Russell street. Telegrams "James, printers". TN 26 Natwholesale stationers, bookbinders, printers, lithographers, die stampers &c
JEFFERIESMary (Mrs) (& Miss M E)Springfield roadshopkeeper & postoffice
JENNINGSJamesBisley Old roadgrocer
JEWELLJames10 Towerhillbeer retailer
Jewish Synagogue?Isaac LUBTZKI, rabbi
JOHNSONArthur25 & 26 George street; Telegrams "Johnson, draper"draper, milliner, ladies' & children's outfitter &c
Johnson Brothers3a High streetdyers & cleaners
JONESAlfred50 London roadcommercial traveller
JONESDaniel37 London roadcorn merchant
JOWITTJ HSlad road, Woodlands grove
KALLENDKatherine (Mrs)15 Nelson streetdress maker
KEENA (Mrs)1 Bisley Old roadshopkeeper
KEMPSELLKenardCainscross road, Ivanhoe villasPost master
KIMMINSJames Charles Clegg esqRodborough, Ryeford hallmagistrate
KINGErnestBisley road, Tynwald
KINGErnest William4 Union streetcycle agent
KINGJosiah69 Middle streetmusic seller
KLOSZHenry George36 High streetpub keeper, Crown
KNEEHenryBisley Old roadshopkeeper
KNEEThomasAcre street, The Acre
KNEEWilliamLondon road, Carlton houseUDC member
KNIGHTJesse ClevesSlad road, 1 Ashton villa
KNIGHTRichardSwan lanebrazier
KNIGHTWilliam DownfieldCainscross rd
KNIGHT-BARNARDThomasPark road, Park house
LAIDLAWJohn22 High streetbaker
LAMBERTCharles36 London road, & Great Western Station yardcoal merchant; vice-chairman of UDC
LAMBOURNHenryWallbridgemiller (steam & water)
LANCASTERJames43 High streetboot maker
LASBURYWilliamSwan lanehair dresser
Latter Day Saints Meeting Room6.30 pmLansdown
LAUNDYAlfredWallbridgepub keeper, Bell
LAWSONFrances Tealor (Mrs)adjacent to G.W.R. stationImperial family & commercial hotel & posting house; motor; accommodation; billiard; posting &c
LAWSONVincent Alexander AM.lnst.CE, FSA17 Rowcroftcivil engineer, architect, surveyor & valuer
LEACHJohnCallowellbeer retailer
LEEEmma (Mrs)15 Wallbridgeshopkeeper
LEEErnest James(see Smith & Lee);
[h] Slad road, Grantham villa
ironmonger
LEEJames (1 of 2?)8 London roadshopkeeper
LEEJames (1 of 2?)29 High streetstationer & news agent
LEEJohnWallbridgeinnkeeper, Ship inn
LEETAnna (Mrs)78 Parliament streetshopkeeper
LENDONlsaac1 London roadcoach builder
LESTERRev. Charles Valentine, BA50 Lansdowncurate of St. Lawrence
LEVYMarksLower street, Melbourne house
Lewis & Godfrey Ltd27, 28, 29 & 30 King street;
1 & 2 Russell street
general drapers
LEWISJohn Beckett2 Lansdownarchitect
LEWISWilliam23 Nelson streetshopkeeper
LIBBYMrsSlad road, New Mills court
Lipton Ltd65 High stgrocers & provision merchants
Little & Whittingham2 Rowcroftsolicitors
LITTLEEdward Caruthers esqCheltenham, Tracey housemagistrate
LITTLEEdward Palling2 Rowcroftsolicitor & commissioner for oaths
(firm: Little & Whittingham)
LITTLEFrederick ArthurWoodchester, Atcombe courtmagistrate
LITTLELieut-Col John CaruthersPitchcombe housemagistrate
LLEWELLYNHenry27 High streetfishmonger
LLOYDJohn LewisCoopers hill
LLOYDMrsBeeches green, The Rosary
Lloyds Bank Ltdopen daily 10-3; thurs. 10-1; fri. 10-4; draw on London office: 72 Lombard street, ECKing stArthur DUNSFORD, manager
LONGFORDThomasParliament streetbaker & shopkeeper
LUDGATEDavid Hooper16 George streetsaddler
LUKERWilliam Henry9 Cainscross roadbeer retailer
LUNNBasil FernieBisley Old road, Cairngall
LUSCOMBEEdmundSlad road, 2 Rockville
Luscombe, Edmund & Son6 George streetsaddlers & harness makers
LUSCOMBEPercival WicksThe Crossmilliner
LUSTYFrank (1 of 2?)Slad road, Wade's farmfarmer
LUSTYFrank (1 of 2?)Bisley road, 2 Sycamore villashouseholder
LUSTYStephenUplands road, 2 Lorne villas
MABBETTJoseph OliverCainscross road, Lyndhurst
MADGEFrederick1 Rowcroftdeputy superintendent registrar of births marriages & deaths
MALLETTAdolphus GeorgePagan hillinnkeeper, Rose inn
MALLETTGeorge Ernest2 John streethair dresser
MARCHANTAaron Benjamin12 High streetpub keeper, White Lion & dining rooms
MARGETSONWilliamDownfield, Brightside
MARKSHarryBisley road, Oakleigh
Marling SchoolCainscross roadWilliam John GREENSTREET M.A. head master; J A BLAIR, BA, A H BARTLETT, J L KITTO, BA, R D DAVIES, BA & G ATKINSON, BA, assistant masters; F WINTERBOTHAM, clerk to the governors
MARSHEdward LeonardHorns roadgrocer
MARSHEliza (Mrs)Bowbridge lanebaker
MARSHALLEliza (Miss)Bisley road, 2 Argyle villashouseholder
MARSHALLMark Bell esqStroudmagistrate; UDC member
MARSHALLPeter HenryStratford road, Woolacombe
MARTINJohn Middleton, BA, MD6 Whitehallphysician & surgeon & medical officer of health for the county of Gloucestershire & Stroud Urban & Rural Districts & Nailsworth Urban District
MARTINRobert Ball11 Acre streetfishmonger
MASLINFrankStratford road, The Laurels
MASSY-DAWSONMrsSlad road, Coombe bank
MAYThomasParliament streetbeer retailer
Maypole Dairy Co Ltd60 High streetbutter & margarine sellers
MAZZUCCHISofia (Mrs)8 John streetconfectioner
McKELLARDanielBowbridge lane, Devonshire house
Merrett BrothersRussell streetphotographers
MERRETTFrederick William24 Nelson stumbrella maker
MERRETTMarkWallbridgeumbrella maker
Mid-Gloucester Conservative & Unionist Ass'nRussell street, Conservative club TN 0264William Herbert CRUDDAS sec & principal agent
Mid-Gloucester Conservative & Unionist Club(The)Russell street, Holloway institute TN 0264George O ELLIOTT sec. & Charles WELLAN steward
Midland RailwayEdwin ALLEN, station master
Midland Railway Co Parcel Receiving Offices17 Kendrick streetW GERARD, agent
MILESJames9 Nelson streetpub keeper, Golden Fleece
MILESWilliam EdwardThreadneedle streetboot maker
MILLERAlfred15 Gloucester street, TN 0300ironmonger & gas & electric engineer
MILLERCharles Albert11 Lansdowncycle dealer
Mills Bros & Co58 & 59 High stgrocers & tea dealers
MILLSHenry HamiltonMiserden, Sudgrove housemagistrate
MILLSJosephUplands, 2 Clifton vils.
MILNESGeorge PTown hallcivil engineer architect & surveyor to the UDC
MILNESGeorge Percival[h] 2 Whitehallcivil engineer (see Fisher & Milnes)
Milward & Sons Ltd9, 10 & 59 High stboot makers
MITCHELLRobert2 King streetcabinet maker, upholsterer & valuer; carpet & rug warehouse & complete house furnisher &c; art furnishing warehouse
MOODYMrsBowbridge lane
MOOREFrederick WilliamBisley road, Rougemont
MOORELouisa (Mrs)48 Tower hillshopkeeper
MORGANDavid JDownfield
MURPHYJ H (Mrs)21 King streetconfectioner
MUSTARDElizabeth Anne (Mrs)8 Whitehallmilliner
MUTTONJulia (Mrs)4 Russell streetbeer retailer
MUTTONThomas53 Chapel streettailor
MYERSMrs5 Castle villas
NANCAWENLissie (Mrs)Bisley road, 3 Wincheap cottageshouseholder
NASHMary (Mrs)Horns roadbeer retailer
National Telephone Co Ltd(The)42 London roadWilliam HODGETTS, local manager
NEATEThomas MartinUplands road, 1 Glenroy villas
NEEDMargaret A (Miss)Slad rd, Kent villaapartments
Nelmes, Poole & Atkinsoffices: John street; & at Monmouthstock salesmen & general auctioneers; timber surveyors; valuers & accountants; house estate & insurance agents; certified bailiffs &c
Nelson, James & Sons Ltd26 High streetbutchers
NEWSOMETom, ARCSCLansdownmaster, Science & Art schools
Niblett & CoUnion street (telephone 0285); & at Cheltenhammineral water manufacturers
NIBLETTFrederick John7 Castle st
NICHOLMrsStratford road, The Elms
NICHOLSArthur23 Church streetcarpenter
Noble, D H & Co6 Russell streetfruiterers
NORRISJohn LapageLondon road; & at Stonehousesolicitor & commissioner for oaths
NORTHCOTTRichard WilliamSlad road, New Mills court
NORTONJames HerbertStratford road, The Ferns
OCKFORDHelen Mary (Mrs)54 Lansdowncostume & mantle maker
OKEYAnne (Miss)20 George streetboot maker
OLIVERGeorge6 Kendrick streetboot & shoe maker
Orchard & PeerBowbridge; & at Rodborough
TN 143X2
builders & contractors; painters & plumbers
ORCHARDInkermanBowbridge, Ulsterville
ORCHARDJoseph17 Tower hillchina & earthenware dealer
OSBORNEGeorge28 Tower hillmarine store dealer
OSBORNEThomas Skipp37 Lower st
PALMERLucy (Mrs)14 Lower streetshopkeeper
PALMERWilliam HillUplands road, 3 Lorne villashouseholder
Parish Church (St Lawrence)8 & 11am; 3 & 6.30pm; daily prayer, 10am; wed & fri 11amHigh streetRev. Canon George FOX, LL.B, vicar;
Rev. Charles Valentine LESTER, BA, curate
PARKSidney Beynon26 King street, & 28 George st;
[h] Field road, Highmead
draper
PARKINSONAlfred18 Gloucester streetwatch maker
PARKINSONMrsSlad road, Oakdene
Parliament Street School(mixed); av attendance, 180 children, & 124 infantsParliament streetGeorge Harper FERNELEY, master; Miss Alice DORE LL.A, mistress; Miss Emily GRIST, infants' mistress
PARSONSWilliamTown hallsanitary inspector to Stroud Urban District Council
PARTRIDGEFrank Harry7 George streethair dresser
PARTRIDGEGeorgeLondon road, Frome houseapartments
PARTRIDGEGeorge Wilson2 & 59 Middle stgreengrocer
PARTRIDGEHarriet (Mrs)33 Middle streetapartments
PARTRIDGEThomas, MRCP.Irel, MRCS.Eng, LSA.LondBowbridge, Bowbridge housephysician & surgeon
PAULWilliam Henrywholesale clothier (see Hill, Paul & Co)
PAYNEGeorge Frederickaccountant (see Randall & Payne)
PAYNEMissSlad road, Ampney villa
PAYNEWalter Richardsaccountant (see Randall & Payne)
PEACEYWilliam RBeeches green, West grange
PEARCEHenry Thomas54 London roadblacksmith
PEARCEJohn8 Russell streetsaddler
PEARCEOrlandoCainscross road, Belvedere
PEERRobert Francis[h] Bowbridge, Devonianbuilder (firm Orchard & Peer)
PEGLERHenryChurch streetcarrier & shopkeeper; carrier to Stonehouse & Gloucester, mon wed fri & sat
PEGLERJames Henry24 Middle streetpawnbroker, jeweller, silversmith, clothier;
rent & debt collector
PEGLERMissesMiddle street, Fern Royal
PERRIAMMary (Mrs)Slad roadbeer retailer
PERRYLouis Edgar9 Rowcroftcertified bailiff under "Law of Distress Amendment Act"
PHELPSWilliam46 Tower hillplasterer & shopkeeper
PHILLIPSMrs LortStratford road, Stratford park
PHILPOTTSHedley RobertBowbridge lanebaker
PICKARDThomas19 Chapel streetcarpenter
PLAYNEE?chairman of the Guardians
PLAYNEFrancis GeorgeGeorge streetsolicitor (firm: Ball, Smith, Upton & Playne)
PLESTEDEmily H (Mrs)34 Acre streetstationer
PLESTEDHenry27 Gloucester streetgrocer
Plymouth Brethren10.30 am & 6.30 pm; mon & wed 7.30 pmAcre street(various)
POCKETTCharlesKing streetThe Green Dragon hotel; recently redecorated throughout; billiards &c. &c
POOLGeorgeBowbridgeblacksmith
POOLECharlesPark road, Southfield
POOLEWalter Sydney(see Nelmes, Poole & Atkins)auctioneer
PORTERMajor George AdrianBisley road, Hill house
Poulton & Son98 Slad roadbuilders
POULTONErnest ThomasSlad road, Crail house
POWELLChristopher46 Middle streetcabinet maker
POWELLGeorge (1 of 2?)74 Middle streetbaker &c
POWELLGeorge (1 of 2?)50 Lower streetbeer retailer
POWELLWilliam17 George streetinnkeeper, Post Office inn
POWISJohn51 London roadapartments
POWLESWiIliam19 Nelson streetbutcher
POYNTERMissBeeches green, Beech lodge
PRATTEdwin16 & 17 Wallbridgeironmonger
PRATT--from Railway hotelcarrier to King's Stanley, daily
PRATTJames10 Slad roadhouseholder
PRICEAndrew EdgarUplands, Fair View cottage
PRICEEdward George21 Church streetbaker
PRICEHenry12 Gloucester streetpub keeper, Greyhound
Price, John & Son LtdLondon roadseedsmen &c
PRIDHAMWilliam Collier, LDS10 Lansdowndental surgeon
Primitive Methodist Chapel10.45am & 6.30pm; wed 7.30pmParliament streetRev. John Charles WENN
PRINCEArthur3 John streetwholesale & retail woollen warehouse
PRINCEMrsCainscross road, Ivanhoe villas
PRITCHARDHenry15 London roadtailor
PRITCHARDWilliamChurch streetcabinet maker
PROSSERReginald Davidcoal merchant (see Dickenson, Prosser & Cox)
Public Benefit Boot Co Ltd3 Kendrick stboot dealers
Public WeighbridgeRowcroftHenry NEWMAN, weigher
PYLEJohnSlad farmfarmer
Randall & Payne5 Rowcroftaccountants & auditors
RATCLIFFCharles ArthurKilminster farmsurveyor of main roads, Stroud district
RAWLINGSEdgarBisley road, Fort villa
RAWLINGSHarry TBisley road, Field dale
RAYGeorge Wheatcroft, LDSE4 Rowcroftdentist
Redman, George & Son27 George streetoutfitters
Restall & Ford8 Rowcroft; Telephone 0286 Nationalauctioneers, accountants, auditors & arbitrators valuers & house & estate agents
Revell, T E & Sons67 High streetboot & shoe makers
REVELLThomas EdwardBisley road, The Granvilles
REVELLWalter MBisley road, Enderley
REYNOLDSSamuelGreat Western roadcab proprietor
REYNOLDSStephen John6 High streettailor
RICHARDSWilliamUplands road, 7 Lorne villashouseholder
RICKETTSEllen (Mrs)18 Russell streetconfectioner
RICKETTSJamesBowbridge lane
RIDLERGeorge61 Lower streetapartments
RINEElizabeth (Mrs)Middle hill.shopkeeper
ROBERTSJohnBisley road, Oxford villa
ROBERTSMrsCainscross road, Lower Gannicox
ROBERTSRichardGreat Western station master
ROBINSONFrank RingSlad road, Upper Woodlands
RODWAYMrsTower hill
ROWEJosiah Thomas[h] Downfield, Ashton villacoal merchant (see Wood & Rowe)
Royal George HotelKing streetRobert CALLINGHAM, proprietor; family & commercial
Ruegg & SonsLansdowncommission agents
Salvation Army Hall11am & 3 & 6.30pm; daily 8 pmAcre street
Sampson & Co LtdLower street.belting manufacturers
SANSOMMatilda (Mrs)39 London rdhouseholder
SARGEANTAlfred Hicks23 Gloucester streetsaddler
SARGEANTEdward FrankLindon villa
Savory & Sons LtdMerrywalks; & at Painswickhairpin manufacturers
SCARLETTThomas Kean60 Middle streetcarver & gilder
School of Science & ArtLansdownTom NEWSOME, ARCSc, head master & organizing sec; W R BISHOP, hon sec
SCOTTGeorgina (Mrs)Bisley Old roadtailoress
SCRIVENGeorge2 Lansdownstock broker
SELWAYSheldon1 Bedford storganist & teacher of music
SHANEIsaacLockin hilltailor; sec of synagogue for Jewish marriage returns
SHEANThomas8 Wallbridgebeer retailer
SHELDONMissUplands, Middle street, Liskeard villa
Shelton, Edward & Co18 King streetcarvers & gilders
SHELTONEmma (Mrs)7 Rowcroftladies' outfitter
SHEPHERDNellie Veronica (Miss)16 & 17 King streetcostumier & milliner
SHEWELLMrsUplands road, 2 Glenroy villas
SHIPWAYAlfred Ernest56 Lansdowntailor
SILKAlfred EGrove mill; [h] 53 Lansdownmiller (water)
Singer Manufacturing Co9 George streetsewing machine manufacturers
SKINNERFrederickSummer streetbeer retailer & shopkeeper
SKINNERWalter A.Lansdown mewsfly proprietor
SLADEWilliam Joseph18 Nelson streetoutfitter
SLOMANBenjaminBisley road, 1 Sycamore villashouseholder
SMARTCharles Albert70 Middle streetchimney sweeper
SMARTWilliam35 Lower streetshopkeeper
Smith & Lee15 High streetgeneral furnishing & builders' ironmongers;
gas & hot water fitters; electric & crank bells
SMITHAlbert E6 & 7 Wallbridgebeer retailer
SMITHBenjamin6 Union streethair dresser
SMITHCharles TrimnelPark road, Westminster house
SMITHClara (Mrs)Horns roadpub keeper, Crown & Sceptre
SMITHFrancis Joseph31 Middle streethouseholder
SMITHGeorge Dancey19 London roadtailor
Smith, Hedley & Co54 High streetchemists
SMITHHenry53 High streetoutfitter
SMITHJ W7 King streethair dresser
SMITHMaslinUnion streetinnkeeper, Union inn
SMITHMrs H55 Slad road
Smith, R T & Co15 Kendrick streetcarriers, furniture removers, railway & shipping agents; carriers to Brimscombe, Cainscross, Chalford, Dudbridge, Eastington, Ebley, Minchinhampton, Nailsworth, Painswick, Stonehouse & Woodchester
SMITHRev. Thomas Ambrose, DDBeeches greenRoman Catholic priest
SMITHRichard HenryGeorge streetsolicitor & deputy coroner for Stroud & Cirencester division (firm: Ball, Smith, Upton & Playne)
Smith, Rogers & Co Ltd12a RusselI streetpork butchers & provision sellers
SMITHSarah (Mrs)57 Tower hillshopkeeper
SMITHSidney30 Acre street; [h] Uplandschina & glass dealer; deputy registrar of marriages
SMITHThomas DBowbridge, The Limescommercial traveller
Smith, W H & SonRailway stationnews agents
SMITHWilliamBath streetsuperintendent of the Stroud public baths
Smith, William Joseph & SonAcre streetcabinet makers
SMITHZadokSlad road, Surrey villa
SNAPEWilliam JamesWallbridge; [h] Canal housemanager of Stroud Water Navigation Co & Thames & Severn Canal (The Gloucestershire County Council)
SOLLARSJamesGrange fieldsmilk seller
SOULMarkfrom Royal George hotelcarrier to Woodchester, daily
SPENCERJosephBisley road, 3 Winchcombe houseshouseholder
SPILLARDAlbertBowbridgepub keeper, British Oak
SPRATT--from Railway hotelcarrier to Leonard Stanley, twice daily
Spring, Herbert William & SonUnion streetauctioneers
STACEYFrederickBellevue
STANTONMissesPagan hill, Upfield
STANTONCharles Holbrow esqWhiteshill, Field placemagistrate
STANTONWalter John, JPStratford road, Stratford lodgemagistrate
Star Tea Co Ltd24 High streetgrocers
Stead & Simpson Ltd61 High streetboot makers
Steel, Frederick & Co LtdWallbridge works; & at Gloucester, Cheltenham & Evesham. Telephone 58; telegrams "Steel, printer, Stroud"fine color & general printers & designers; account book makers & stationers
Steele, Charles & Son99 Summer streetbakers & millers (steam)
STEELEGeorge Henry19 Gloucester streetdraper
STEELEJohn Wynn3 Middle streetteacher of music
STEELEJoseph3 Middle streetcabinet maker
STEELEMissesUpper Springfield road
STEPHENSJosiah James[h] Upper Gannicoxhop merchant (see Baxter & Stephens)
STEVENSFlorence Miriam (Miss)18 Lansdownladies' day school
STOCKHAMGeorgeUplands, 1 Oxford terracehouseholder
STOKESJamesUplands, 1 Claremont vils.
STONEAdele (Mrs)56 London roadphotographer
STONEHarry Smith9 Gloucester streetdining rooms
STONEJohn Joseph17 Russell street;
[h] Painswick road, Grove house
stock broker
STONEJosephBisley road
STORRYFrederick William, MRCS.Eng, LRCP.EdinCainscross road, Dirleton housesurgeon & hon. surgeon to the Stroud general hospital
Strachan & Co LtdLodgemore & Frome Hall cloth mills; & Bowbridge dye workswoollen cloth manufacturers & dyers
STRANGESamuel May19 King streetgrocer
Stroud & District Traders' Ass'nLondon road, Citizen officeHector COLES, sec
Stroud (or) Mid Gloucester Conservative Benefit SocRussell street, Holloway InstituteCharles BENNETT, sec
Stroud Division of Gloucestershire Liberal Ass'n(The)Bisley road, Claremont villasGeorge E HARRISON, organising sec. & registration agent
Stroud Brewery Company Limited(The)Telephone 63brewers, maltsters, wine & spirit merchants; ale & stout bottlers, mineral water manufacturers (est. 1760)
Stroud ClubGeorge street, Subscription roomsW Hill BISHOP, hon sec;
Henry J. TWITCHETT, steward
Stroud Conservative Permanent Building Soc8 RowcroftAlfred Thomas FORD, sec
Stroud Co-operative Society LtdChapel street; 50 High street, & London roadJoseph William ALDRIDGE, manager
Stroud Cricket ClubR T GODSELL, captain; W F B WARMAN & W CHEESEMAN, hon secs
Stroud End School(mixed); av attendance, 180Parliament streetWilliam E. BUTLAND, master
Stroud Feoffees CharityBedford streetRobert Edward STUART, clerk
Stroud Football ClubLewis SMITH, captain; F WHEATLEY, sec
Stroud Free LibraryLansdownAlfred T FORD & Frederick WINTERBOTHAM, hon secs; Henry TWISSELL, librarian
Stroud Gas Light & Coke CoCanal side;
show rooms: Russell street
George CUTLER, manager
Stroud Incorporated Chamber of CommerceLansdownEdward Northam WITCHELL, sec
Stroud Journalpublished fridayoffices: LansdownWilliam THOMPSON, proprietor & publisher
Stroud Liberal Club(& Co Ltd)9 LansdownWilliam George BROWNE, sec
Stroud News, Dursley & Wotton-under-Edge Times & Gloucestershire Advertiserpublished friday; circulates throughout Mid-GloucestershireGeorge street (Nat. TN 19)Harry HARMER, publisher
Stroud Nurses' Home72 Middle streetMiss Winifred BERKS, matron
Stroud Provident Benefit Building Soc5 RowcroftGeorge F PAYNE, sec
Stroud Public BathsBath streetWiIliam SMITH, superintendent
Stroud UDC Sewage WorksTown hallGeorge P MILNES, AMICE, engineer
Stroud Water Company11 John streetE Banyon RUSSELL, sec
Stroudwater Navigation CompanyWallbridgeWilliam James SNAPE, manager
STRUDWICKJohn CotterillUpper Grange
STRUDWICKErnest WillieLondon road, Havelock place
STRUGNELLWilliam Bishop8 Slad road
STUARTRobert EdwardBedford street;
[h] Bisley road, Linstock lodge
solicitor; clerk to Wheatenhurst union; to Rural District Council; assessment committee; superintendent registrar for Wheatenhurst district; clerk to the commissioners of taxes for Whitstone division & to feoffees of Stroud charities; UDC member
Subscription RoomsGeorge streetF WINTERBOTHAM, hon sec;
Henry J TWITCHETT, resident manager
Sutton & CoTown hallcarriers; Arthur T ROBERTS, agent
TANNERJames19 Russell streetbeer retailer
TANNERJesse53 Parliament streetbeer retailer
Taylor Brothers26 Gloucester street, & Bath streetboot makers & cycle agents
TAYLORErnest Harry25 Gloucester street, & Wallbridgehairdresser
TAYLORJohnStratford road, Myrtle cottagehouseholder
TEAKLEWilliam W47 Middle streetpub keeper, Bisley House
TERRETTWilliamStroud hillgrocer
Thames & Severn CanalWallbridge, Lower wharf(owned by the Gloucestershire County Council);
W J SNAPE, manager
Thomas, Bertha & Helena(Misses)Cainscross road, Far hillladies' school & boys' preparatory school
THOMASJohn7 Lansdowndyer
THOMASJohn EdwardBellevue road, Highfield
THOMASMissesCainscross road
THOMPSONWilliamLansdown;
[h] Slad road, Cleeve villas
printer, publisher & proprietor of Stroud Journal
THORNEJamesBisley Old roadinsurance agent
THORNTONSidney Smith21 High streetgrocer
TIDNAMJohn Edis24 Lansdown
TILLEYArthur7 George street, & confectioner 62 Middle streetfruiterer
TOMESTom Frederick23 King streethatter & hosier
TOWEREdwardMarket placeCorn Hall hotel
Town HallMarket placeWilIiam C KIRBY, manager
TOWNSENDMrs23 Lansdown
Townsend, R & Co LtdRoyal cake mills Stroud. Telegrams "Townsend, Stroud". Telephone 5 Stroudsole manufacturers of the Gloucestershire sheep & lamb food; rapid fattening cake, corn, seed cake; manure merchants & vi-grana manufacturers
TOWNSENDWilliamLondon road, The ManseUDC member
TOYNBEEWalter Turner esqRodborough, Moor courtmagistrate
TRATTJames Henry?UDC member
TRINDERHarry EdmundUplands road, 1 Lorne villashouseholder
Truscott & Son Ltd12 Russell streetcycle agents
TRUSCOTTWilliamBisley road, York lodge
TUCKWilliam Thomas20 Gloucester streetbeer & wine retailer & confectioner
TURNERAda (Mrs)Springfield roadteacher of music
TURNERWilliam JamesUplands, 2 Prospect villashouseholder
TURNERWilliam GeorgeBeeches green, Elms
TYLERAnn (Mrs)52 Parliament stmarine store dealer
TYLERAnthony George19 Lansdown
TYLERArthur George48 High streetfurniture dealer
TYLERGeorge23 Middle street, & 25 Acre stshoe maker
TYLERWalterUplands, 4 Oxford terracehouseholder
UPTONCharlesGeorge street;
[h] Slad road, Tower house
solicitor (firm: Ball, Smith, Upton & Playne)
VENTINGArthur W.Slad road, 1 Stratton villascommercial traveller
Volunteers: 1st Gloucestershire Royal Engineers(H Co) Liet J R M BALL; Surgeon-Capt W B FERGUSSON, medical officer; Sergt-Major A WHILEY
Volunteer Batt'n (2nd) Gloucestershire Reg'tBath street, Drill hall(C Co) Capt. Samuel Stanley MARLING, commanding; J H BRYAN & Charles Peter ALLEN, lieuts; Color-Sergt George COLLINS, drill instructor; Richard KNIGHT, bandmaster
Waghorne Brothers Ltd38 High streetbutchers
Walker & Co's Stores8 George streetgrocers
WALKERThomas WrightBisley road, 1 Winchcombe houseshouseholder
WALKLEYAlbert EdwardCainscross road; & at Cainscrosscoach builder
WALLHarryMiddle street, Uplandsbeer retailer
WALLACEWilliamLower Lypiattfarmer
WALLERAlfred Whalley, LRCP.Lond, MRCS.Eng, DPHLondon road, Waldringfield housesurgeon & assistant surgeon to the Stroud hospital
Ward, E T & Son22 Gloucester streetcoal merchants
Warman & Son1 Rowcroftsolicitors
WARMANFrederick4 Whitehall
WARMANWilliam1 Rowcroft; [h] The Woodlandssolicitor; perpetual commissioner & commissioner for oaths; superintendent registrar for Stroud district (firm: Warman & Son)
WARMANWilliam Frederic Buckland1 Rowcroft; [h] 4 Whitehallsolicitor (firm: Warman & Son)
WASHBOURNEClara (Mrs)milliner (see Horwood & Washbourne)
WATERMANWard7a Lansdowntailor
WATHENEdward8 Lansdown; [h] 12 Lansdownsolicitor
WATHENMissesUplands, West view
WATHERNCharles1 & 2 Tower hillantique dealer
WATKINSHenry11 Whitehallplasterer
WATTSHenrietta (Mrs)42 Acre streetbeer retailer
WEBBEmma (Mrs)5 Lansdownhouseholder
WEBBEnos41 High streetpub keeper, King's Head
WEBBJamesTower hillhaulier
WEBBThomasDownfield
Webb, W H & Sons26 Nelson stmarine store dealers
WEBBWilliam HenryThe Crossskin specialist
WEEKES--from Royal George tapcarrier to Arlingham, fri
Wells, Walter & Son7 Russell streetwatch makers
WENNRev. John CharlesBisley road, 2 The LimesPrimitive Methodist minister
Wesleyan Chapel10.30am & 6.30pm; tues 7.30pmCastle streetRev. William Rundle CARLYON, minister
WESTGfrom George tapcarrier to Sheepscombe, daily (except thurs) 4pm
West of England Sack Hiring Co LtdCheapside(Wood & Rowe, agents)
WESTONGideon EvansLondon roadtailor
Weston, Rufus J & SonTown Timeclerical military gentlemen's & ladies' high-class tailors & riding habit makers; hunting breeches a speciality
WHEATLEYFrederickJohn stlithographic & general printer
Wheatley, Henry & CharlesBisley Old roadbuilders
WHILEYAlbert77 Tower hillbeer retailer
White & PrattenSlad road, Havelock housecostumiers
WHITEAlfred24 Gloucester streetconfectioner
White, Catherine Elizabeth & Anne(Misses)Pagan hilldress makers
WHITEJohn (1 of 2)25 Lansdown
WHITEJohn (1 of 223 George stmusic & general printer; artists' colorman; stationer, bookseller, news agent; circulating library & depot for Christian Knowledge Society
White, W I & Sons78 Middle streettailors
WHITFIELDRev. OswaId GeorgeBisley road, 1 Bideford villasCongregational minister
WHITLEYHenry Walter, MRCS.Eng, LRCP.Lond17 Lansdownphysician & surgeon & medical officer to No. 1 district, Stroud union
WHITLEYRev. Edward William, BAUplands, Prestbury villacurate
WHITTINGHAMFerdinand Samford2 Rowcroftsolicitor (firm: Little & Whittingham)
WILKINSCatherine (Mrs)Stratford road, Lawn villasapartments
WILKINSGeorge WilliamSlad road, Dulvertonhouseholder
WILKINSWalter WilliamBisley road, Parkstone villa
WILLIAMSCornelius28 High streetbutcher
WILLIAMSHarry8 Uplands roadhouseholder
WILLIAMSMary (Mrs)42 High streettobacconist
WILLIAMSMissBisley road, 1 Granville villas
WILLIAMSWilliam Joseph6 London roadclerk
WILSONJohn HenryTown hall; [h] Stratford roadrate collector to the UDC
WILSONWalter John WilliamCainscross road, Kington house
Wilts & Dorset Banking Co Ltd (branch)open daily 10-3; thurs 10-1; fri 10-4; draw on London & Westminster Bank Ltd, Lothbury, London ECGeorge street Theodore Lovell de BEHR manager
Winterbotham & Sons5 Rowcroftsolicitors
WINTERBOTHAMEdward Weedon, JP, BAHigh street;
[h] High st, Bank house
manager of the Capital & Counties Bank Ltd; treasurer to guardians & Rural District Council of Stroud & to the guardians & Rural District Council of Wheatenhurst; magistrate
WINTERBOTHAMFrederick5 Rowcroft;
[h] The Birches
solicitor & commissioner for oaths; clerk to guardians, to Rural District Council, to assessment & school attendance committees & joint hospital board; official correspondent to the Stroud & Painswick group of schools & to Stroud local higher education committee, to Stroud joint burial committee & to Marling school governors (firm: Winterbotham & Son)
Witchell, E & Sons1 Lansdownsolicitors
WITCHELLEdward Northam(see Witchell E & Sons)solicitor & clerk to the Stroud UDC
Withey & Withey55 High streetgrocers & wine & spirit merchants
WITHEYMissCainscross road, Prospect place
WITTSElla (Miss)25 Middle streetapartments
Wood & RoweCheapside (National Telephone No. 44); depots Nailsworth, Ryeford, Stonehouse & Frocester railway stationscoal, salt & builders' merchants
Wood & Son LtdHigh street, Exchange buildingsbill posters & advertising contractors &c
WOODFrank44 Slad road
Wood, M R & Sons29 Gloucester streetcabinet makers
WOODMiles Frederick41 London road
WOODMrs52 Lansdown
WOODFORDEmma (Mrs)21 & 22 Russell streettemperance hotel (21) & tobacconist (22)
WOODYETRowlandHorns roadshopkeeper
WOOLLRIGHTJohn TuppenArundells
Workhouse180 inmates (1901)Bisley roadLeonard PARSONS, master; Mrs. Elizabeth PARSONS, matron; Rev. Edward Hugh HAWKINS MA, chaplain; Alfred Square COOKE, medical officer; the children are sent out to school
WRIGHTAlbert2 Union streetgreengrocer
WRIGHTFrederick3 High streettobacconist & cigar importer & merchant
WYNNEdwin, jun7 Tower hillwardrobe dealer
Wynn, Ellen & Hodevah(Misses)32 High stpawnbrokers
WYNNJoseph John32a High streetjeweller
YATESJohn Ryland5 High streetdraper
YOLLANDWilliam EdwardPainswick road, Woodville

Copyright © John & Marion Hearfield 2012